Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] For the reasons set forth
    below, we conclude that he is ineligible to continue to serve on the board.
    Section 6.41of the Tax Code establishes an appraisal review board for each appraisal district.
    Members “are appointed by resolution of a majority of the appraisal district board of directors.”
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 5 6.41(d) (Vernon Supp. 2000). “A vacancy on the board is tilled in the same
    manner for the unexpired portion of the term.” 
    Id. “Members of
    the board hold oftice for terms of
    two years beginning January 1.” 
    Id. 5 6.41(e).
    Section 6.412(d) of the Tax Code provides:
    (d) A person is ineligible to serve on the appraisal review board
    of an appraisal district established for a county having a population
    of more than 100,000:
    (1) if the person:
    (A) has servedfor all orpart of three previous terms as a
    board member or auxiliary board member on the appraisal review
    board. or
    (B) is a former member of the board of directors, officer,
    or employee of the appraisal district; or
    (2) if the person served as a member of the governing body or
    officer of a taxing unit for which the appraisal district appraises
    The Honorable Jose R. Rodriguez       - Page 2      (JC-0192)
    property, until the fourth anniversary of the date the person ceased to
    be a member or officer; or
    (3) if the person has ever appeared           before the appraisal
    review boardfor compensation.
    TEX. TAX CODE    ANN. 5 6.412 (Vernon Supp. 2000) (emphasis added).
    You first ask whether a member of an appraisal review board appointed prior to the effective
    date of House Bill 79,’ which enacted the present version of subsection 6.412(d), is ineligible to
    serve if he or she has previously served at least three terms on the board. The issue here is whether