Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] Committee).      You ask whether his presence as a paid legal adviser to either the EPCAD or the
    EPARB constituted an “appearance before the board for compensation” for purposes of the
    disqualification   of subdivision (3) of subsection 6.412(d). We need not address that matter,
    however, because of the circumstances of the appointment of this particular individual require the
    conclusion that he was otherwise ineligible to be appointed to the EPARB.
    At the time of his appointment, the individual at issue was ineligible to be appointed to the
    EPARB pursuant to section 6.413 of the Tax Code, which provides, in relevant part:
    (a) An individual is not eligible to be appointed to or to serve on
    the appraisal review board established for an appraisal district if the
    individual or a business entity in which the individual has a
    The Honorable Jose R. Rodriguez     - Page 4      (JC-0192)
    substantial interest is aparty to a contract with the appraisal district
    or with a taxing unit that participates in the appraisal district.
    TEX. TAX CODE      ANN. $ 6.413(a) (Vernon 1992) (emphasis added). While the attorney for the
    EPCAD asserts that the person of whom you inquire did not have a written contract to perform legal