Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] give written notice to each elected county and precinct officer of the officer’s salary and personal
    expenses to be included in the budget.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. $152.013(c) (Vernon 1999).
    Any officer who is dissatisfied with the budgeted salary may appeal to a grievance committee. 
    Id. 9 152.016(a).
    If the grievance committee recommends a salary increase, “the commissioners court
    shall include the increase in the budget before the budget is tiled and the increase takes effect in the
    next budget year.” 
    Id. 5 152.016(c).
    Sections 111.035 and 111.064 of the Local Government Code permit some counties to make
    certain expenditures in the absence of a budget: “Until a budget for a fiscal year is adopted by the
    commissioners       court, the county may not make payments during that fiscal year except for
    emergencies and for obligations legally incurred before thefirst day of the fiscal year for salaries,
    utilities, materials, and supplies.” 
    Id. 5 111.035
    (emphasis added); see also 
    id. 5 111.064.
    Section
    111.035 applies only to a county with a population of 225,000 or more, see 
    id. 5 111.03
    1, and
    section 111.064 applies to a county with a population of 125,000 or more but only if the county