Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] quantum meruit theory of liability, such an action is but a common law remedy for contract claims
    and does not speak to the effective date of salary increases adopted as part of the county’s budget
    process.
    We also conclude that a salary increase adopted on October 13 may not be made retroactive
    to October 1, the beginning of the fiscal year. Since the obligations were not incurred until the
    budget was approved on October 13, payments dating from October 1 would constitute additional
    payments for work already performed in violation of article III, section 53 ofthe Texas Constitution.
    Article III, section 53 provides that “[tlhe Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize
    any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public
    officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered
    into, and performed in whole or in part.” TEX. CONST.art. III, § 53. The effect of this provision is
    that a salary increase authorized by a commissioners court must operate prospectively from the time
    of the authorization. See Pierson v. Galveston County, 131 S.W.2d 27,29 (Tex. Civ. App.-Austin
    1939, no writ); Tex.