Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] taxpayers’ rights to participate in the process of spending public ftmds.
    Our conclusion that the obligation to pay salary increases were incurred and effective as of
    the date of final adoption of the budget is confirmed by other salary related provisions applicable to
    elected county officers. As we have said, the salaries of elected county officers must be set “at a
    regular meeting of the court during the regular budget hearing and adoption proceedings.”           TEX.
    Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. § 152.013(a) (Vernon 1999). The adoption ofthe budget triggers the salary
    grievance procedure available to elected county officers. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-405
    (1996) at 4. “Before tiling the annual budget with the county clerk, the commissioners court shall
    give written notice to each elected county and precinct officer of the officer’s salary and personal
    expenses to be included in the budget.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. $152.013(c) (Vernon 1999).
    Any officer who is dissatisfied with the budgeted salary may appeal to a grievance committee. 
    Id. 9 152.016(a).
    If the grievance committee recommends a salary increase, “the commissioners court