Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] purpose and objects of the corporation. . . Because a charitable corporation is organized for the
    benefit ofthe public, and not for private profit or its own benefit, the public has a beneficial interest
    in all the property of a public benefit, non-profit corporation. Such a corporation has legal title to
    the property but may use it only in furtherance of its charitable purposes.” Blocker v. State, 718
    S.W,2d409,415      (Tex. App.-Houston [lst Dist.] 1986, writref dn.r.e.). Accordingly, legal title has
    passed horn the donor to the trustees of the junior college. Section 11.156 of the Education Code,
    which governs junior college districts, is to the same effect. It reads in relevant part:
    (4      A conveyance, devise, or bequest of property for the benefit
    of the public schools . . . vests the property in. the board of
    trustees of the . . . district . . as trustees fir those to be
    benefited by the donation.
    The fbnds or other property donated or the income from the
    property may be spent by the trustees:
    (1)      for any purpose designated by the donor that
    is in keeping with the lawful purposes of the
    schools for the benefit of which the donation
    wasmade....
    TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 4 11.156 (Vernon 1996).
    In this instance, you inform us, the consolidation of the funds would be subject to the
    restriction originally placed upon them by the donor. Accordingly, because the funds will be used