Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] school districts may use school district funds and other resources, including personnel and property,
    to raise funds for the Foundation in light of article III, section 52.
    Article III, section 52(a) prohibits the legislature from authorizing any political subdivision
    of the state “to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any
    The Honorable Barry B. Telford     - Page 2      (X-0113)
    individual, association or corporation whatsoever.”          TEX. CONST. art. III, 9 52(a). A similar
    provision in article III, section 51 states that “[tlhe Legislature shall have no power to make any
    grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of
    individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever.” 
    Id. 5 51.
    The purpose of article III,
    sections 5 1 and 52 is the same - to prevent the gratuitous application of public funds to private
    individuals or entities. See Byrd v. City of Dullus, 
    6 S.W.2d 738
    , 740 (Tex. 1928); Graves v.
    Morales, 923 S.W.2d 754,757 (Tex.