Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] earthquake victims. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-43 1 (1986) at 2-3. It also concludes, however,
    that incidental use of space in the county courthouse for aid collection efforts does not violate article
    III, section 52. See 
    id. at 4.
    Based on the description of “Texas Safe Sports Week” and your
    reference to Attorney General Opinion JM-43 1, we gather that your primary concern is whether
    school districts may use school district funds and other resources, including personnel and property,
    to raise funds for the Foundation in light of article III, section 52.
    Article III, section 52(a) prohibits the legislature from authorizing any political subdivision
    of the state “to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any
    The Honorable Barry B. Telford     - Page 2      (X-0113)
    individual, association or corporation whatsoever.”          TEX. CONST. art. III, 9 52(a). A similar
    provision in article III, section 51 states that “[tlhe Legislature shall have no power to make any