Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] 61. See Act of Sept. 9, 1969,61st Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 17, $ 3, 1969 Tex. Gen. Laws 128, 129.
    The Honorable Carole Keeton Rylander - Page 2                    (X-0081)
    impose fee for on-beach parking). Furthermore, in 199 1, in recognition that “in order to provide and
    maintain public facilities and public services to enhance access to and safe and healthy use of the
    public beaches by the public, adequate funds are required to provide public facilities and public
    services,” TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. 5 61.011(b) (Vernon Supp. 1999), section 61.011 was
    amended to authorize local governments that are responsible for the regulation, maintenance, and
    use of public beaches to charge reasonable fees “to cover the cost of discharging its responsibilities
    with respect to such beaches, provided such fees do not exceed the cost of such public facilities and
    services, and do not unfairly limit public access to and use of such beaches,” id.3 The Commissioner
    of the General Land O&e is required to promulgate rules on “imposition of beach access, user, or
    parking fees.” 
    Id. 5 61
    .Ol l(d)(4). A local government may not impose or increase public beach