Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] II, states in pertinent part: “[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such
    disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits ofthe services, programs, or
    activities ofapublic entity.” 42 U.S.C.A. 5 12132 (West 1995). A Department OfJusticeregulation
    implementing     section 12132 specifically provides that a “public entity may not administer a
    licensing or certification program in a manner that subjects qualified individuals with disabilities to
    discrimination on the basis of disability.” 2X C.F.R. 5 35.130(b)(6) (199X).
    In addition, section 12189, a title III provision, states in pertinent part: “Any person
    that offers examinations           related to applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing
    for      professional     purposes shall offer such examinations      in a place and manner accessible
    to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals.” 42
    U.S.C.A. $ 12189 (West 1995) (emphasis added). Title III generally applies to private, not public,
    entities. See Bloom v. Bexar County, Tex., 
    130 F.3d 722
    (5th Cir. 1997) (title III does not apply to
    public entities, including state and local government).