Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] 1.317(c). Accordingly, that fee must be deposited pursuant to that express statutory directive.
    Finally, we note that county auditors have statutory authority to ensure that monies collected
    by a district clerk that must be deposited in the county treasury are deposited in the county treasury.
    Section 154.003 requires district officers to dispose of county money as provided by chapter 113,
    subchapter B. S~~TEX.LOCALGOV’TCODEANN.              $154.003   (Vernon 1988). SubchapterB     requires
    an officer to deposit money in accordance with procedures prescribed under section 112.001 or
    112.002. See 
    id. $ 113.021.
    Section 112.001, the provision applicable to your county,‘* authorizes
    county auditors to adopt regulations “for the speedy and proper collecting, checking, and accounting
    of the revenues and other funds and fees that belong to the county.” 
    Id. 5 112.001.
    Any regulation
    adopted by an auditor under section 112.001 must be consistent with the time limits established
    under section 113.022. See 
    id. (“county auditor
    may adopt and enforce regulations, not inconsistent
    with law or with a rule adopted under Section 112.003 [by the Comptroller of Public Accounts]“)
    (emphasis added). Section 112.001 does not authorize a county auditor to adopt regulations with
    respect to funds and fees that do not belong to the county. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. DM-396
    (1996) at 5, JM-1263 (1990) at 2.