Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] the county” depends very much on the nature of the particular monies at issue.
    ‘See Act of May 17, 1985,69th Leg., RX, ch. 145.5 1, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 669,669-70.
    ‘Id. (emphasis added).
    ‘See Act of May 1, 1987,7Oth Leg., R.S., ch. 149, caption, 1987 Tex. Gem Laws 707,707
    Mr. John Branson - Page 3                                 (JC-0031)
    In some cases, a statute may expressly provide that particular funds or a particular class of
    funds collected by an officer belongs to the county and must be deposited in the county treasury.
    Significantly, section 154.003 ofthe Local Government Code provides that “[a] district, county, or
    precinct officer who is paid an annual salary shall charge and collect in the manner authorized by
    law all fees, commissions, and other compensation permitted for official services performed by the
    officer.” TEX. LOCALGOV’TCODEANN. § 154.003 (Vernon 1988). Section 154.003 also requires
    that “[t]he officer     dispose of the collected money as provided by” chapter 113, subchapter B,
    sections 113.021 through 113.024. Id.4 Section 154.003 establishes that funds collected by a