Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] officer who receives funds to deposit the funds with the county treasurer within certain time limits,
    applies to court fees collected by a district clerk. As a general rule, section 113.022 applies to funds
    collected by a district clerk that “belong to the county,” including all fees for “official services”
    performed by the district clerk. An express statutory directive regarding the deposit of a particular
    fee, however, will prevail over more general statutes regarding the disposition of monies.
    We begin with a review of the statutory scheme. Section 113.022 provides as follows:
    A county officer who receives funds shall deposit the funds with the
    county treasurer on or before the next regular business day after the date on
    which the funds are received. If this deadline is not met, the officer must
    deposit the funds, without exception, on or before the seventh business day
    after the day on which the funds are received. However, in a county with
    fewer than 50,000 inhabitants, the commissioners court may extend the
    period during which funds must be deposited with the county treasurer, but
    the period may not exceed 30 days after the date the funds are received.
    TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE            ANN. $ 113.022 (Vernon 1988).
    In Attorney General Opinion DM-396, this office concluded that section 113.022 applies
    only to funds belonging to the county and not necessarily to all funds a county officer receives, based
    on the provision’s statutory history. In 1985, the legislature inserted the language that is now in
    Mr. John Branson - Page 2                           (JC-0031)
    section 113.022 into former article 1709a, section 2 of the Revised Civil Statutes.’ After the 1985
    amendment, article 1709a, section 2 provided in pertinent part as follows:
    The County Treasurer in each county of this State shall receive all
    moneys belonging to the county from whatever source they may be
    derived. A county officer who receives funds shall deposit them with the
    County Treasurer or his successor not later than the next regular business
    day after the day on which the funds are received, but in no event shall
    deposits be made later than seven business days after receipt of said funds
    with [one] exception.’
    Because any modifications to this language in the1987 codification of the Local Government Code