Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] amendments.     SeeAct ofMay29,      1993,73dLeg.,  RX, ch. 900, $9 7.01,7.02, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws3586,3762-63.
    ‘SPenal Code 55 12.21 (class A misdemeanor      punishable by fme not to exceed $4,000, jail confmement    not
    to exceed one year, OI both), .22 (class B misdemeanor    punishable by fme not to exceed $2,000, jail confmement   not
    to exceed 180 days, OTboth).
    p.   2758
    The Honorable      Al Edwards       - Page 4           (DM-486)
    a tine not to exceed $500.16 Section 12.03(c) provides that “[clonviction of a Class C misdemeanor
    does not impose any legal disability or disadvantage.” In Attorney General Opinion N-1237, this
    office noted that section 12.03(c) is a long-standing feature ofthe state’s penal laws and is designed
    to ensure that “‘conviction of a Class C (justice court) misdemeanor does not deprive the defendant