Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1997 )
[…] .&ate of lltexae
    DAN MORALES
    ATTORNEY
    GENERA,.                             February 28, 1997
    The Honorable Warren Chisum                   Opinion No. DM-432
    Chair, Environmental Committee
    Texas House of Representatives                Re: Whether Tax Code section 11.23(c),
    P.O. Box 2910                                 which provides a tax exemption for the
    Austin, Texas 78768-2910                      tangible property of the Nature Conservancy
    of Texas, Inc., is constitutional (RQ-829)
    Dear Representative Chisum:
    Tax Code section 11.23(c) provides a tax exemption for the Nature Conservancy
    of Texas, Inc. (the “‘Nature Conservancy”) in the following terms: “The Nature
    Conservancy of Texas, Incorporated, is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the
    tangible property it owns if the property is not held for gain, as long as the organization is
    a nonprofit corporation as defined by the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act.” You ask
    whether there is any constitutional basis for this exemption and whether this exemption
    may be claimed or granted ifit has no constitutional basis.
    Au real and tangible personal property in Texas is taxable unless exempt by statute