Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1997 )
[…] ref d n.r.e.). We do not believe that a wmmitment by UT “to establish and wnstruct a locahzed
    campus on the property” wnstitutes the kind of specific, ascertainable consideration required by
    section 272.001(b). As noted above, however, we believe that the proposed tinding regarding
    consideration would satisfy the dictates of article JII, section 52. For this reason, there does not
    appear to be any wnstitutional obstacle to amending legislation that would permit a city to convey
    real property to UT for such consideration.
    Finally, you ask about Parks and Wd& Code section 26.001(a), which provides that a
    municipaJity must comply with certain requhements before “approv@tg] any program or project that
    requires the use or taking of any public land designated wrd used prior to the arrangement of the
    program or project as a park.” (Emphasis added.) You inform us that the site at issue has not been
    used as a park. Therefore, we conclude that section 26.001 of the Parks and Wildlife Code is
    inapplicable.
    p.   2469
    The Honorable Bi RatlilT - Page 6         (DM-441)
    SUMMARY