Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] exceptions set out in subsection (b) to the subsection (a) prohibition.2
    The applicability of section 215.001 to a municipal housing authority depends
    partly on whether a municipal housing authority is a division or agent of a
    municipality, such that it would be subject to laws applicable to municipalities. The
    provisions of state law regarding the creation and operation of municipal housing
    authorities, Acts 1937,45th Leg., ch. 462, are now found in chapter 392 of the Local
    Government Code. Section 392.011 provides that a municipal housing authority “is
    created in each municipality in the state” as “a public body corporate and politic” but
    that it “may not transact business or exercise its powers until the governing body of
    the municipality declares by resolution that there is a need for the authority.” local
    Gov’t Code $392.011(a) - (c). Powers of the authority are vested in five
    commissioners appointed by the mayor of the municipality. Za!.$9 392.031,392.051.
    While courts in some other jurisdictions have characterized municipal