Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] grants or other financial assistance from the federal government for, or in aid of, a
    housing project in the authority’s area of operation”). We find no federal provisions
    applicable to housing authorities which are in conflict with the provisions of section
    215.001 or which indicate a congressional intent that federally-funded housing
    authorities not be subject to such state law restrictions. See English v. General
    Electric Co., 
    110 S. Ct. 2270
    (1990) (test of whether state law is superseded under
    supremacy clause).
    We do note that title 42, section 1437d(Z)(5), of the United States Code
    requires local housing agency leases to “provide that any criminal activity that
    threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the
    premises . . . engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant’s
    household, or any guest or other person under the tenant’s control, shall be cause
    for termination of tenancy.” (Emphasis added.) This provision might support a
    municipal housing authority regulation, to be incorporated in authority leases,
    providing for eviction for the criminal possession of a firearm. It would not in our