Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] city enjoys broad discretion, and
    the entry of the state into a field of legislation does
    not automatically preempt that   field from city regulation. City of Richardson v.
    Responsible Dog Owners of Texas, 794 S.W.2d 17,19 (Tex. 1990). In Responsible Dog
    Owners, the Texas Supreme Court found that a comprehensive municipal animal
    control ordinance was not preempted by sections 1.08 and 42.12 of the Texas Penal
    Code1 despite “a small area of overlap in the provisions of the narrow statute and
    the broader ordinance.” 
    Id. The court
    further held that section 1.08 of the Penal
    ‘Section 1.0s of the Penal Code provides:
    No govemmental subdivision or agency may enact or enforce a
    law that makes any conduct covered by this code an offense subject
    to a criminal penalty.
    Section 42.12 of the Penal Code makes it an offense to keep a dog that kas engaged in vicious conduct
    without complying with certain prescribed standards.
    p.     346
    Lionel Meno, Ph.D. - Page 3          (DM-69)