Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] Weaverv. Gmham, 
    450 U.S. 24
    (1981). A law is impermissible if it
    substantially alters the consequences attached to a crime
    already completed, and therefore changes ‘the quantum of
    punishment.’
    Id at 33, citing Dobbert v. Floridu, 432 U.S. 282,293-94 (1977). Under the federal er
    postfact   doctrine, a retrospective penal law can only be constitutionally applied to
    p. 227
    Honorable Allen Hightower - Page 2              (DM-45)
    a prisoner if it is not to his detriment. 
    Id. The Texas
    Constitution also prohibits erpostfucto laws. Article I, section 16,
    of the Texas Constitution reads as follows:
    No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or
    any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.
    This provision goes further than the federal Constitution in that its prohibition is not
    limited to retroactive penal laws, but extends to any retroactive law. In an early case
    interpreting the meaning of the prohibition against retroactive laws in article I,