Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] recommend, and the commissioners court to adopt, a plan that enables the district
    clerk to exercise primary supervision of the juror selection process. See aLroDktrict
    Judges v. Commissioners Court of CoIlin 
    County, supra
    . The specific features of the
    plan are entrusted to the discretion of the .district judges and the commissioners
    court of the county.
    Turning to the position of jury administrator, we previously noted that the
    administrator was evidently hired to discharge the duties of the bailiff of the central
    jury room under section 62.019 of the Government Code. Subsection (b) of that
    section authorizes a majority of the district judges in a county with at least nine
    district courts to appoint, with commissioners court approval, a bailiff “to be in
    charge of the central jury room and the general panel.” An individual so appointed
    shall take care of the general panel and perform the duties in
    connection with the supervision of the central jury room and the
    general panel that are required by the district judges. [He] may