Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] central issue raised by your request is whether the district judges may assign to the
    jury administrator any duties associated with the selection of prospective jurors
    when the county employs mechanical or electronic equipment as an aid in the
    selection process. We conclude that under the facts you describe, the district clerk
    is required by statute to be placed in charge of the juror selection process in Tarrant
    County and that the jury administrator may not be assigned specific duties regarding
    the selection of names of prospective jurors.
    Under section 62.011, a written plan must be submitted by the district judges,
    must be adopted (or rejected) by the commissioners court, and must comply with
    several specific requirements.4 Most important for our purposes, the plan must
    expressly “designate the district clerk as the officer in charge of the selection process
    and define his duties.” Id $62.011(b)(4). While it does not appear that the
    commissioners court has any discretion to amend the plan submitted by the district
    judges, see Attorney General Opinion M-911 (1971) at 11, the commissioners court
    does have final authority to adopt or reject the plan.