Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] may relate to the selection of names of prospective jurors therefore cannot be
    premised on section 62.019 as part of the specific functions described in the statute.
    Nor do we think they can be justified as an implementation of the bailiffs
    supervisory duties over the general panel, since we have already seen that the
    legislature has committed these activities to other officers -- namely, the sheriff,
    county clerk, or district clerk. See Gov’t Code $5562.001 - 62.010 (jury wheel
    method); 62.011 (electronic or mechanical equipment).
    We also observe that subsection (i) of section 62.016 of the Government
    Code, authorizing the use of interchangeable juries, specifically provides:
    Except as modified by this section and Section 62011, the law
    governing jury wheels applies in the counties that use general
    jury panels interchangeably in their county and district courts.
    (Emphasis added.)
    See also 
    id. Q62.017(h) (same
    rule in counties with two district courts). Thus, even if
    we were to conclude that the bailiff could perform some functions associated with