Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] Hen&i& v. Board of Truvteesof Spring     Branch I.S.D., 525 S.W.2d 930,932 (Tex. Civ.
    App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1975, writ ref’d n.r.e.). While this provision certainly does
    not preclude the possibility that records may be provided in media other than paper,
    it imposes no specific duty on custodians of public records to provide records in any
    specific medium other than paper.
    Chapter 204 of the Local Government Code addresses the maintenance of
    local government records on microfilm. Section 204.002 of the Local Government
    Code provides that “[a]ny local government record may be maintained on microfihn
    in addition to or instead of paper or other media”
    Pursuant to section 204.084(b)( 11) of the Local Government Code, the Texas
    State Library and Archives Commission has adopted the following rule, to be
    codified as title 13, section 7.33, of the Texas Administrative Code: i