Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] training requirements for trustees of junior college districts.
    The authority of the Coordinating Board in regard to junior colleges is set
    out in section 130.001 of the Education Code, which provides that the Coordinating
    Board “shall exercise general control of the public junior colleges of Texas.” Educ.
    Code $130.001(a). Subsection (b)(3) provides that the Coordinating Board shall
    “adopt standards for the operation of public junior colleges and prescribe the rules
    and regulations for such colleges.” Section 130.002, however, provides as follows:
    All authority not vested by this chapter or by other laws of
    the state in the coordinating board or in the Central Education
    Agency is reserved and retained locally in each of the respective
    public junior college districts or in the governing boards of such
    junior colleges as provided in the laws applicable.
    ‘The term “junior college’ will be used to designate entities known either as junior colleges or
    community colleges. See Educ. Code 0 130.005 (junior colleges may be redesignated as community
    colleges).