Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] such a company. You ask whether an employee. has a “financial interest” in his
    company for purposes of subsection (a)(4).
    Article 4566-1.02 does not define “financial interest.”           Black’s Law
    Dictionary, however, defines “financial interest” as “an interest equated with money
    or its equivalent.” BLACK’SLAW DICTIONARY 568 (5th ed. 1979). Article 6252:9b,
    V.T.C.S., defines “substantial interest” in a business entity to include any individual
    who is an employee of the business entity. Another statute, section 171.002 of the
    Local Government Code, declares that a person has a substantial interest in a
    business entity if, inter ufia, “funds received by the person from the business entity
    exceed 10 percent of the person’s gross income.” For most “employees,” their
    p. 82
    Honorable     Bruce Gibson - Page 3      ( DM-18 )
    income from that employment         would ordinarily   exceed ten percent of their gross
    income for a particular year.