Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] adopted in such a unit it may only be changed by a sub-
    sequent election in the same authorized unit.
    The constitutional provision and the statutes have been
    consistently interpreted as limiting voting on local option
    issues to the territorial units specified in the constitu-
    tional provision. Smith v. Breedlove, 
    399 S.W.2d 404
    (Tex.
    Civ. App. - Eastland 1966); pp
    a,   
    293 S.W.2d 99
    (Tex. Civ. App. - Austin 1956, writ ref'd
    n.r.e.).
    Your question is prompted by the recent addition of
    section 251.80 to the Alcoholic Beverage Code. Subsection
    (a) of that section reads as follows:
    (a) Whenever a local option status is
    once legally put into effect as the result of
    the vote in a justice nrecinct such status
    shall remain in effect until Che status *
    changed as the result of a vote in the 2
    territorv that comvrised the nrecinct when
    such status    was   establrshed.    If   the
    bsofthe                                  have
    chanaeddce     such status was establisu
    &          'one
    of a local ontron election. d&e           the
    sof
    b                                  . A local
    option election zay be held within        the
    territory defined by the commissioners court
    as constituting    such original    precinct.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The provision requires an election attempting to change
    the local option status of a justice precinct to be
    conducted, not in the precinct as it exists at the time of
    the petition for the election, but in the territory that