Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] chapter 933 of Acts 1971 and incorporating predecessor     of
    section 26.176(b) into Texas Water Code).
    Local governments are granted certain   authority   under
    chapter 26 to provide for water quality within their area.
    Water Code fS 26.171-26.177.     Section   26.176 authorizes
    every local government   which owns or operates     a sewage
    disposal system to adopt rules to control the discharge     of
    waste into the system. In the event of any conflict between
    its provisions and any other laws, the provisions of section
    26.176 shall control.    Water Code 5 26.176(e).       Section
    26.176(b) provides as follows:
    (b) The local government in its rulethE;
    establish the charges and assessments
    may be made to and collected from U    nersons
    who discharge waste to the disposal system or
    who have conduits or other facilities       for
    discharging waste connected   to the disposal
    system, referred to in this subsection       as
    *users. * The charges and assessments     shall
    be equitable as between all users and shall
    correspond as near as can be practically
    determined to the cost of making the waste
    disposal services available to all users and
    of treating the waste of each user or class
    of users.    The charges and assessments    may
    include user charges, connection fees, or any
    other methods of obtaining revenue from the
    disposal   system available    to the     local
    government.   In establishing the charges   and
    assessments, the local government shall take
    into account:
    (1) the volume, type character, and gua-
    lity of the waste of each user or class of
    users ;
    (2)   the techniques of treatment required;
    p. 5361
    Mr. Perry L. Adkisson - Page 11    (JM-1035)
    (3) W                         debt-r.&irement
    exnenses of the    disposal svstem reouired to
    raes w    assegsments:
    (4) ,the costs of operating     and main-
    taining the system to comply with        this
    chapter and the permits, rules, and orders of
    the commission: and
    (5)   ~othertaattributable
    Water Code 5 26.176(b).
    This statute expressly authorizes the local government
    to take into account capital cost of the disposal system in
    establishing charges and assessments, such as the capital
    recovery costs in question.