Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] you to contract with any person to receive information about
    claims for the recovery of revenue or property which the
    state may be entitled to pursue, except for property subject
    to escheat by the state.   V.T.C.S. art. 4344g, 51(a).   See
    Prop. Code ch. 71-75. This enactment    creates a financial
    incentive to persons who may be able to aid the state in
    recovering dormant accounts.  Bill Analysis to H.B. No. 921,
    70th Leg.   (1987), on file in the Legislative     Reference
    Library.
    You first ask whether  this statute violates  article
    III, section 51, of the Texas Constitution, which provides
    in part:
    Sec. 51. The Legislature shall have no
    power to make any grant or authorize     the
    making of any grant of public moneys       to
    any individual,   association  of    indivi-
    duals, municipal    or   other  corporations
    whatsoever. . . .
    ?
    This provision prohibits giving away public funds: it does
    not deny the legislature  the use of state funds for state
    purposes.  State v. Citv of Dallas, 
    319 S.W.2d 767
         (Tex.
    Civ.