Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] Scurry Countv     
    28 S.W. 836
    (Tex. Civ. App. 1894, no writ) (statute authokizing    payment
    of bounties    for destruction    of wild animals     analyzed
    for compliance with article III, section 51, of the Texas
    Constitution).   Since article 4344g, V.T.C.S.,   contemplates
    that you will receive information pursuant to a contract, we
    need not address the questions raised by a reward program.
    You next ask whether there is an appropriation     from
    which to pay for information received under an article 4344g
    contract.  Article VIII, section  6, of the Texas Constitu-
    tion provides in part:
    No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but
    in pursuance of specific appropriations  made
    by law. . . .
    No particular form of words is required to make a "specific
    appropriation;"   it    is sufficient    if the    legislature
    authorizes an expenditure     and specifies  the purpose    for
    which an appropriation is made. National       Biscuit Co. v.