Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] Attorney
    General Opinion MW-24 (1979) ; see also Attorney                  General Opinion     Nos.
    JM-28     (1983);      H-268    (1974);  C-782     (1966)     (overruled      in part    by
    Attorney     General Opinion MW-24).
    The courts  have interpreted    the constitution      to confer    upon the
    attorney   general   and the county    or district     attorney    the exclusive
    authority   to represent   the state.   Maud v. Terrell,      
    200 S.W. 375
    (Tex.
    1918).    Article  IV, section   22, of the Texas Constitution        provides   in
    part:
    The Attorney         General      . . . &all         represent     the
    State in all suits            and pleas in the Supreme Court
    of the State          in which thm      e State may be a party,
    and shall         esueciallv         inouire      into     the charter
    rights    of all private           corporations,        and from time
    to time,        in the name of              the State,        take such
    action      in     the     courts      as may be            proper     and
    necessary       to prevent       any private         corporation     from
    exercising        any power or demanding or collecting
    any species         of taxes,       tolls,     freight      or wharfage
    not     authorized         by     law.       He     shall,      whenever
    sufficient        cause      exists,       seek     a judicial       for-
    feiture        of      such     charters,         unless       otherwise
    expressly       directed      by law, and give legal               advice
    in writing         to the Governor            and other        executive
    officers,        when requested            by them,        and perform
    such other duties           as may be required            by law. . . .
    (Emphasis added.)
    Article    4395,    V.T.C.S.,       provides     that
    [t]he Attorney      General shall           prosecute     and defend
    all   actions    in the Supreme             Court or the Courts
    of Civil      Appeals    in which            the    State    may be
    interested.
    1.    This provision    has been recodified     as section 402.021 of the
    Government Code, which became effective           September 1, 1987.    Acts 1987,
    70th    Leg.,     ch.    147.  501,   8, at  648,     1064.    The recodification