Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] commissioners        court  is required    to be a                     certified      official       court
    reporter.
    Section 52.041 of        the Government Code provides                     that    every    “court
    of   record” must appoint         an “official court reporter”:
    Each judge of a court       of record  shall  appoint
    an official     court  reporter.       An official   court
    reporter    is a sworn officer     of the court and holds
    office   at the pleasure    of the court.
    Section    52.001(3)      of    the Government     Code defines    “official   court
    reporter”     as “the     shorthand   reporter     appointed   by a judge    as the
    official    court    reporter.”     Section    52.001(5)    of the Government Code
    defines   “shorthand     reporting”   as
    the practice       of shorthand     reporting     for use in
    litigation    in the courts    of this state by making a
    verbatim     record    of   an oral      court    proceeding,