Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] business relating to investigations of the prior board's handling of
    p. 3172
    Honorable Bill Haley - Page 3    (JM-685)
    funds.   Thus, the board believed it     needed to   act   swiftly   and
    decisively to authorize defense of the lawsuits.
    The above line of reasoning does not demonstrate that the board
    reasonably believed that attendance at meetings might drop below four
    members or that  payment of the individual member’s legal fees would
    alleviate that problem. More important, the board’s concern about its
    quorum requirement was entirely unwarranted. Section 221.015 of the
    Election Code provides that an office will not be vacant while it is
    the subject of a pending election contest suit. This statute provides
    in part:
    (a) If the official result of a contested
    election shows that the contestee won,         on
    qualifying as provided by law the contestee is
    entitled to occupy the office after the beginning
    of the term for which the election was held,
    pending the determination of the rightful holder
    of the office.
    .   .   .   .
    (c) If a final judgment declaring the con-
    testant elected is rendered after the beginning of
    the term for which the contested election was
    held, on qualifying as provided by law the
    contestant shall assume office as soon as
    practicable after the judgment becomes final.
    (d) An officeholder under Subsection (a) is
    entitled to the emoluments of the office that
    accrue during the period of occupancy. A con-
    testant who gains the office Is not entitled to
    emoluments for any period before the contestant
    as*umes office.
    Section 221.015 of the Election Code incorporates the common law
    rule that a person who takes office under color of election is a &
    facto officer. See Gonzalez v. Duran, 
    250 S.W.2d 322
    (Tex. Civ. App.
    - San Antonio 19xwrit    ref’d); Forwood v.