Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1986 )
[…] V.T.C.S.    arts.    1118x.
    §llB;     1118y,   §16.    Under both     acts,     the provisions        of the Limited
    Sales,    Excise and Use Tax, V.T.C.S.          art.    1066c, are applicable         to the
    P.    2481
    Honorable     Bob Bullock         - PaSe 3        (JM-539)
    collection    of the tax.   V.T.C.S.                      arts.    1118x,  §llB(c)(3);           1118y,
    516(f) (2) Cc).  It is the interest                      generated   by the deposit         of    these
    taxes with which you are ccncerned.
    Article       VIII,    section     7,   of     the   Texas   Constitution     provides      the
    follo"ing:
    The Legislature    shall not have power to borrow,      or
    in any manner divert     from its purpose,   any special
    fund that may, cr ought to,        come into   the Trea-
    sury;   and shall   make it penal for any person        or
    persons    to borrow,   withhold  or in any manner to
    divert   from its   purpose.any   special  fund,  or any
    part thereof.
    Article      VIII,     section      7, has been construed              to require           that
    interest     on constitutionally           dedicated      funds may be spent only for the
    purposes     for which the fund was created;                  a diversion     of such interest