Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1953 )
[…] Fugina v.
    ;i;;w~) ;;: W;;.p;a 2;C@31ij1;49Eq3
    ( 926); Brown v.*Woods,
    Contra: Plunkett v.
    Miller, 162'Miss. 149, '137So. j37 (1931).
    Hon. Henry B. Hardt, page 3 (s-16)
    It is seen by the above quoted authorities '~'
    that it is the general rule in other jurisdictions that
    an officer vacates his office whenever he becomes in-
    eligible to hold the office, for eligibility require-
    ments are of a continuing nature. This rule is in ac-
    cordance with the general policy in this State in regard
    to the residence requirement set out in Section 14 of
    Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas which states:
    "All civil officers shall reside wlth-
    in the State; and all district or county
    officers within their districts or counties,
    and shall keep their offices at such places
    as may be required by law; and failure to
    comply with this condition shall Vacate the
    office so held*" (Emphasis added.)
    Since Dr. Ophelia C. Wesley is no longer con-
    nected with a college or university, it is our opinion
    that she is not now eligible to be a member of the
    Board of Examiners in the Basic Sciences.
    SUMMARY
    Each member of the Board of Examiners