Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1952 )
[…] exist. Aldridge v. Hamlin, 
    184 S.W. 602
    (Tex. Civ. App.
    j Clark V. Stubbs, 
    131 S.W.2d 663
    (Tex. Civ. App.
    ; McGehee v. Boedeker, 
    200 S.W.2d 697
    (Tex. Civ. App.
    In Bray V. Peden, 
    213 S.W.2d 469
    (Tex. Civ. App.
    it was held that a person has not abandoned his
    residence merely because he is temporarily absent on ac-
    count of his health, or to serve his government, or
    because his trade or business or profession takes him
    elsewhere for varying periods of time. We also call your
    attention to Section 9 of Article XVI of the Constitution,
    which reads:
    "Absence on business of the State, or
    of the United States, shall not forfeit a
    residence once obtained, so as to deprive
    any one of the right of suffrage, or of being
    elected,or appointed to any office under the
    exceptions contained in this Constitution."
    Here we have a resident citizen of the Bells
    Independent School District, duly elected a trustee there-
    of, who qualified as such, and very shortly after his
    election was recalled into the military service. He did
    not abandon his residence in the district but returned at