Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1985 )
[…] transportationprograms,and providingfor certain
    medical uaeds such as birth control, and inocula-
    tions. 1~portion of the building is also retained
    for use by the hospital district for storage of
    hospital records and equipment.
    p. 1855
    HonorableAnn Postma Musgrove - Page 2 (JM-405)
    YOU contend that the fact that the district receives rental
    paymentsfrom its lessees ahould not preclude the district'sreceiving
    ad valorem tax exemption on its property. It has been suggested,
    however, that the property is taxable under section 11.11(d) of the
    Tax Code regardlessof the characterof the servicesprovided by the
    lessees of the building. We disagree. Subsection (d) of section
    11.11 provides the followingin pertinentpart:
    (d) Property owned by the state that is not
    used for public purposes is taxable. Property
    owned by a state agency or institutionis not used
    for public purpo13c3s if the property is rented or
    leased for compensation to a private business
    enterprise to bc: used by it for a purpose not
    related to the performance of the duties and
    functions of the state agency or institu-
    tion. . . .
    If the property is taxable, it is not so pursuant to subsection(d),
    which is applicableonly tc propertyowned by the state.
    Article VIII, section 1 of the Texas Constitutionprovides the
    followingin pertinentpart:
    Taxation shall be equal and uniform.