Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1985 )
[…] counteract,     and thus interf e,ce, with the attorney’s             “sole discretion”
    over the fund.         See Attorney General Opinion H-922 (1977);                see also
    Code Grim. Pro=‘;-art          . 53.1:3(e)      (“Nothing     in this      Act shall     be
    construed     to decrease       the total      salaries    . . . which a prosecuting
    attorney’s     office    is receivirg    at the time this Act takes effect.“).
    Nevertheless,       salary      increases          or     supplements    cannot      be
    retroactive.      Article     III,     section     53      of    the Texas    Constitution
    provides,    in part:
    The Legislature     ,shall have no power to grant,
    or to authorize     an;r county or municipal authority
    to grant, any extra, compensation,      fee or allowance
    to a public officer,      agent, servant or contractor,
    after’service   has teen rendered, or a contract has
    been entered into,       and performed in whole or in
    part. . . .
    See also Tex. Const. art. III,          044.    Section 53 prohibits      the retro-
    active    payment of     salary    bonuses,      supplements,    or other      salary
    increases   by political    subdivisions.       Fsusett ‘I. King, 
    470 S.W.2d 770
    (Tex. Civ.