Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1985 )
[…] rivers and placed regulat:tonof such beds in what is nov the Texas
    Parks and Wildlife Departsent. The provisionwas repealed in 1975,
    and replacedby sectionl.OLl(c)of the Parks and WildlifeCode. Acts
    1975, 64th Leg., ch. 51,5. 82(a)(2). at 1804. Section 1.011(c)
    provides.in part:
    fall the beds and bottoms and the products of
    the beds and bottoms of the public rivers . . .
    are the property of this state. m      state may
    permit the use of the waters and bottoms and the
    taking of the pli'ductsof the bottoms and waters.
    (Emphasisadded).
    Section 1.011(d)provides:
    The Parks and Wildlife Department shall regu-
    late the taking snd conservationof fish, oysters,
    shrimp, crabs, turtles, terrapins, mussels.
    lobsters.and all,other kinds and forms of marine
    life, or-sand, gravel, marl, uud shell,~and all
    other kinds of shell in accordance with the
    authorityveatei~in it by this code. (Emphasis
    added).
    See also Parka and Wild. Code 886.001et seq.
    Where the legislatureintends a particularpatent or grant, to
    authorize a political aubdivlsion CO exercise control over the