Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1982 )
[…] 200 Main Plaza. Suile 400                 In this   chapter:
    San Antonio, TX. 76205.2797
    51212254191                                    (1)    ‘Agricultural     operation’   includes       but    is
    not     limited      to   the   following     activities:...
    An Equal Opportunity/                     raising    or keeping livestock       or poultry....
    Affirmative Action Employer
    (2)   ‘Governmental requirement’    includes    any...
    ordinance.. . promulgated by a...     city...    that has
    the power to enact or promulgate     [it].
    Section   251.004   of the code provides:
    (a) No nuisance   action          may be brought against
    an agricultural  operation          that has lawfully   been
    p. 2064
    Honorable   Oscar H. Mauzy - Page 2 ,(MW-563)                                          .
    in operation     for one year or more prior to the
    date    on which the action          is brought,      if    the
    conditions     or circumstances         complained      of   as
    constituting     the basis      for the nuisance        action
    have existed      substantially      unchanged since        the
    established    date of operation.          This subsection
    does not restrict      or Impede the authority        of this
    state    to protect    the public     health,   safety.     and
    welfare     or the authority       of a municipality         to
    enforce state law.
    (b) A person who brings a nuisance action                        for
    damages         or      Injunctive         relief       against       an
    agricultural         operation      that has existed          for one
    year or more prior to the date that the action is
    Instituted         or who violates             the   provisions       of
    Subsection        (a) of this        section      is liable     to the
    agricultural         operator     for all costs and expenses
    incurred       in defense of the action.              including      but
    not     limited       to attorney’s          fees,    court      costs;
    travel,       and others related             incidental      expenses
    Incurred in the defense.
    (c) This section does not affect or defeat the
    right ‘of any person to recover for injuries                 or
    damages    sustained      because     of an agricultural
    operation   or portion of an agricultural          operation
    that    Is conducted      in violation       of a federal,
    state,     or      local     statute     or     governmental
    requirement      that    applies     to  the   agricultural
    operation   or portion of an agricultural         operation.
    The fundamental   question   is whether section    251.004 llmits    the
    power of a municipality     to enforce an ordinance that declares      certain
    activities   to be “nuisances.”    For the following   rea,aons, we answer in
    the negative.