Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1984 )
[…] districts to levy a maintenance tax for “the erection and equipment of
    school buildings” within the district, as well as “for the further
    maintenance of public free schools.” Tex. Const. art. VII, $3. The
    court noted that. for years, trustees of independent school  districts
    had expended surplus monies in maintenance funds for erection of
    public school buildings. The constitutional provisions under which
    water control and improvement districts are created do not contain
    language similar to that of article VII, section 3. See Water Code
    551.011. Article III, section 52 of the Texas Constitution authorizes
    the legislature to permit political subdivisions to issue bonds for
    certain specified purposes and to “levy and collect taxes to pay the
    interest thereon and provide a sinking fund for the redemption
    thereof . . . .” Clearly, article III, section 52 contemplates the
    creation of a discrete, segregated interest and sinking fund; there is
    no language which could be construed to permit the expenditure of any
    surplus interest and sinking fund monies for any purpose other than