Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1984 )
[…] certain specified purposes and to “levy and collect taxes to pay the
    interest thereon and provide a sinking fund for the redemption
    thereof . . . .” Clearly, article III, section 52 contemplates the
    creation of a discrete, segregated interest and sinking fund; there is
    no language which could be construed to permit the expenditure of any
    surplus interest and sinking fund monies for any purpose other than
    the payment of interest and the redemption of outstanding bonds.
    Likewise, article XVI, section 59 of the Texas Constitution
    authorizes the legislature to permit conservation and reclamation
    districts to issue bonds “as may be necessary to provide all
    improvements and the maintenance thereof requisite to the achievement
    of the purposes of this amendment” and to levy and collect “all such
    taxes, equitably distributed, as may be necessary for the payment   of
    the interest and the creation of a sinking fund for the payment of
    such bonds; and also for the maintenance of such districts and