Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1982 )
[…] Department of Justice had encountered in its efforts to enforce the
    antitrust laws: the lack of compulsory process ,to obtain evidence
    during investigations where civil proceedings were contemplated from
    the outset. Report of Attorney General's National Committee to Study
    the Antitrust Laws 343-45 (1955). As the committee report pointed
    out, inadequate investigative tools often led to incomplete
    investigations that in turn resulted in civil proceedings that a more
    careful search and study would have shown were.unnecesssry.
    Section 1312(a) of the act provides in relevant part that:
    Whenever the Attorney General, or the
    Assistant Attorney    General in charge of the
    Antitrust Division of the Department of Justice,
    has reason to believe that any person may be in
    possession, custody, or control of any documentary
    material, or may have any information, relevant to
    a civil antitrust investigation, he,may. prior to
    the institution of a civil or criminal proceeding
    thereon, issue in writing, and cause to be served
    upon such person, a civil investigative demand
    requiring such person to produce such documentary
    material   for     inspection  end    copying   or
    reproduction....
    wPerson" is defined in section 1311(f) as “any natural person,
    partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity,
    including any person acting under color or authority of State law."