Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1982 )
[…] Antitrust Division of the Department of Justice,
    has reason to believe that any person may be in
    possession, custody, or control of any documentary
    material, or may have any information, relevant to
    a civil antitrust investigation, he,may. prior to
    the institution of a civil or criminal proceeding
    thereon, issue in writing, and cause to be served
    upon such person, a civil investigative demand
    requiring such person to produce such documentary
    material   for     inspection  end    copying   or
    reproduction....
    wPerson" is defined in section 1311(f) as “any natural person,
    partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity,
    including any person acting under color or authority of State law."
    Couched in different .language, your question is essentially as
    follows:
    &lust a state agency furnish information
    requested by the Justice Department pursuant to a
    civil investigative demand even though the
    information is confidential under state law?
    p. 1620