Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1982 )
[…] has been construed by the federal courts to mean that, in order to be
    prohibited under the "primarily useful"/"primary design" test, the
    design of the device whose legality is questioned must possess
    attributes emphasizing the surreptitious character of its use. United
    States v. Schweihs, 
    569 F.2d 965
    , 968 (5th Cir. 1978) (citing S. Rep.
    No. 1097, 90th Cong., 2d Sess.. U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News,
    2183-84, which notes as examples the martini olive transmitter and
    fountain pen microphone). This construction is consistent with the
    tenor of section 16.01(b) of the Texas Penal Code, which defines a
    p. 1616
    ,   .
    Honorable Oscar H. Mauzy - Page 7   (MW-463)
    "criminal instrument" as anything "specially designed, made or adapted
    for use in the commission of an offense."
    The answer to your question thus depends upon facts relating to
    the design of the device. Certain facts about these items can be
    discerned from the advertisements. As previously stated, we have
    appended copies of these advertisements to this opinion in order to