Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1982 )
[…] used to correct subnormal hearing to not better
    than normal.
    You ask whether these definitions are the same, and, if they are not,
    how they differ.
    Section 16.02(d) of the Texas Penal Code provides that:
    Except as provided by Subsection (e) of this
    section, a person commits an offense if he
    knowingly    or     intentionally   manufactures,
    assembles, possesses, sells, sends, or carries an
    electronic, mechanical, or other device that is
    designed primarily for nonconsensual interception
    of wire or oral communications. (Emphasis added).
    Section 2512(l) of the federal act provides that:
    Except as otherwise specifically provided in this
    chapter, any person who willfully:
    (a) sends through the mail, or sends or
    carries in interstate or foreign commerce, any
    electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing
    or having reason to know that the design of such
    device renders it primarily useful for the purpose
    of the surreptitious interception of wire or oral
    communications;
    (b) manufactures, assembles, possesses, or
    sells any electronic, mechanical, or other device,
    knowing or having reason to know that the design
    of such device renders it primarily useful for the
    purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire
    or oral communications, and that such device or
    any component thereof has been or will be sent
    through the mail or transported in interstate or
    foreign commerce; or
    p. 1612
    Honorable Oscar H. Mauzy - Page 3    (MW-463)
    (c) places in any newspaper, magazine,
    handbill, or other publication any advertisement
    of
    (0   any   electronic, mechanical, or
    other device knowing or having reason to know
    that the design of such device renders it
    primarily useful for the purpose of the
    surreptitious interception of wire or oral
    communications; or
    (ii) any other electronic, mechanical,
    or other device, where such advertisement
    promotes the use of such device for the
    purpose of the surreptitious interception of
    wire or oral communications,
    knowing or having reason to know that such
    advertisement will be sent through the mail or
    transported in interstate or foreign commerce,
    shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned
    not more than five years, or both.       (Emphasis
    added).
    You ask:
    Are the Texas law [section 16.02(d) of the Penal
    Code] and federal law [section 2512(l) of the
    federal act] compatible or are they in conflict?
    If they are compatible and the federal law is more
    stringent, can the state law be less so?