Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1982 )
[…] article 18.20, section l(4) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, raises
    no question of constitutional privacy.
    As previously noted, you have submitted advertisements for
    certain listening and recording devices currently sold in Texas.
    Copies of these advertisements are attached. One such device is
    attached to a telephone and automatically records both sides of phone
    conversations. Others are a voice activated control switch and a
    wireless microphone. You ask whether these devices are prohibited by
    section 16.02(d) of the Penal Code.
    Section 16.02(d) of the Texas Penal Code prohibits, among other
    things, the manufacture, sale, or sending of a "device that is
    designed primarily for nonconsensual interception of wire or oral
    communications." The phrase "designed primarily for nonconsensual
    interception of wire or oral communications" is derived from language
    used in the federal statute. 18 U.S.C. §2512. See Attorney General
    Opinion H-770 (1976). Because the Texas statute isnewly enacted, its