Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1981 )
[…] state   are state       archeological      landmarks and are
    the    sole      property     of     the   State     of  Texas.
    (Emphasis added).
    Prior    to the effective              date        of     Senate     Bill     No.   659,   section   191.093
    provided    that:
    Landmarks under Section      191.091 of this code
    are the sole property      of the State of Texas and
    may not be taken,      altered,     damaged,     destroyed,
    salvaged,  or excavated    without    a contract     with or
    permit from the committee.       (Emphasis added).
    Section    191.094          provides    in pertinent               part     that:
    (a) Any site located          on private      land which is
    determined by majority           vote of the committee to be
    of     sufficient         archeological,          scientific,         or
    historical         significance        to    scientific          study,
    interest,         or     public      representation           of     the
    aboriginal       or historical         past    of    Texas may be
    designated      a state      archeological        landmark by the
    committee.
    Section    191.095      provides        that:
    All    sites    or     items    of    archeological,
    scientific,      or historical      interest     located    on
    private     land    in the    State   of   Texas    in areas