Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1981 )
[…] TX. 78501
    5lM2.4547
    Sections     191.001,    et   seq.,     of   the     Natural     Resources    Code
    constitute      the Antiquities      Code of Texas.           These    provisions    were
    200 Main Plaza. Suite 400      enacted    in 1977.     Acts 1977, 65th Leg..        ch. 871, at 2345.          Formerly,
    San Antonio, TX. 79205
    they were contained       in article   6145-9.    V.T.C.S.,     enacted   in 1969.
    51212254191
    Several Antiquities         Code provisions     are   relevant     to your        inquiry.
    An Equal OpportunityI          Section   191.092 provides         that:
    Attinnative Action EmPlOW
    Other sites,       objects,       buildings,      artifacts,
    implements,        and       locations          of     historical,
    archeological,           scientific,           or      educational
    interest,        including           those       pertaining         to
    prehistoric      and historical           American      Indians     or
    aboriginal      campsites,       dwellings,        and habitation
    sites,    their   artifacts      and implements        of culture,
    p.    1273
    .
    Mr. Fred Wendorf             - Page 2         (MW-378)
    as well as archeological           sites   of every character
    that are located        in, on, or under the surface         of
    any land belonging        to the State of Texas or to any
    county.     city,    or political        subdivision    of   the
    state   are state       archeological      landmarks and are
    the    sole      property     of     the   State     of  Texas.
    (Emphasis added).
    Prior    to the effective              date        of     Senate     Bill     No.   659,   section   191.093
    provided    that:
    Landmarks under Section      191.091 of this code