Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1981 )
[…] (a) Any site located          on private      land which is
    determined by majority           vote of the committee to be
    of     sufficient         archeological,          scientific,         or
    historical         significance        to    scientific          study,
    interest,         or     public      representation           of     the
    aboriginal       or historical         past    of    Texas may be
    designated      a state      archeological        landmark by the
    committee.
    Section    191.095      provides        that:
    All    sites    or     items    of    archeological,
    scientific,      or historical      interest     located    on
    private     land    in the    State   of   Texas    in areas
    designated     as landmarks,      as provided     in Section
    191.094 of this code,        and landmarks under Section
    191.092 of this code,        may not be taken, altered,
    damaged, destroyed,      salvaged,   or excavated     without
    a permit from the committee or in violation             of the
    terms of the permit.        (Emphasis added).
    Senate   Bill   No. 659 became                         effective    on August 31.   1981.            It
    amended section    191.093 by adding                       the following    underlined language:
    Landmarks under    Section   191.091   or Section
    191.092 of this code are the sole property        of the
    State   of Texas and may not be taken,         altered,
    damaged, destroyed,   salvaged,   or excavated  without
    a contract   with   or permit    from the committee.
    (Emphasis added).
    Before      reaching        your question,                  we will   address two threshold
    questions:         (1) Prior        to August 31.                  1981, was the Texas Antiquities
    p.        1274