Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1981 )
[…] p.    1273
    .
    Mr. Fred Wendorf             - Page 2         (MW-378)
    as well as archeological           sites   of every character
    that are located        in, on, or under the surface         of
    any land belonging        to the State of Texas or to any
    county.     city,    or political        subdivision    of   the
    state   are state       archeological      landmarks and are
    the    sole      property     of     the   State     of  Texas.
    (Emphasis added).
    Prior    to the effective              date        of     Senate     Bill     No.   659,   section   191.093
    provided    that:
    Landmarks under Section      191.091 of this code
    are the sole property      of the State of Texas and
    may not be taken,      altered,     damaged,     destroyed,
    salvaged,  or excavated    without    a contract     with or
    permit from the committee.       (Emphasis added).
    Section    191.094          provides    in pertinent               part     that:
    (a) Any site located          on private      land which is
    determined by majority           vote of the committee to be
    of     sufficient         archeological,          scientific,         or
    historical         significance        to    scientific          study,
    interest,         or     public      representation           of     the
    aboriginal       or historical         past    of    Texas may be
    designated      a state      archeological        landmark by the
    committee.
    Section    191.095      provides        that:
    All    sites    or     items    of    archeological,
    scientific,      or historical      interest     located    on
    private     land    in the    State   of   Texas    in areas
    designated     as landmarks,      as provided     in Section
    191.094 of this code,        and landmarks under Section
    191.092 of this code,        may not be taken, altered,
    damaged, destroyed,      salvaged,   or excavated     without
    a permit from the committee or in violation             of the
    terms of the permit.        (Emphasis added).
    Senate   Bill   No. 659 became                         effective    on August 31.   1981.            It
    amended section    191.093 by adding                       the following    underlined language:
    Landmarks under    Section   191.091   or Section
    191.092 of this code are the sole property        of the
    State   of Texas and may not be taken,         altered,
    damaged, destroyed,   salvaged,   or excavated  without
    a contract   with   or permit    from the committee.
    (Emphasis added).
    Before      reaching        your question,                  we will   address two threshold
    questions:         (1) Prior        to August 31.                  1981, was the Texas Antiquities
    p.        1274
    Mr. Fred Wendorf         - Page 3            (MW-378)