Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1981 )
[…] within   section  191.092. For the foregoing      reasons,   we conclude     that
    it became a “landmark” within the Antiquities       Code on June 24, 1981.
    We now consider          whether,   prior   to   August    31,     1981,     the
    Antiquities       Committee’s   permission  was needed before     section     191.092
    landmarks could be altered.          Put another way. does Senate Bill No. 659
    effect    any change in the law in this area?         Before August 31. section
    191.093     referred   only to “landmarks     under Section    191.091.”      Section
    191.095 provided,       however, that:
    All     sites     or     items      of    archeological,
    scientific,       or   historical       interest     located      on
    private      land    in the      State    of   Texas     in areas
    designated      as landmarks,        as provided      in Section
    191.094 of this code,          and landmarks under Section
    191.092     of this     code,     may not be...        altered...
    P.   1276
    Mr. Fred Wendorf         - Page 5        (MW-378)
    without     a permit     from the committee....              (Emphasis
    added).
    This section     was derived    from section    6. article      6145-9.    supril.
    Section    6 was discussed       in Attorney      General   Opinion      H-250   (1974),