Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1981 )
[…] Bell County Attorney
    P. 0. Box 474                                  Re: Whether section 53.06 of the
    Belton, Texas 76513                            Family Code requires service of
    summons on the parents of a
    married juvenile
    Dear Mr. Ridley:
    The Texas Family Code sets forth statutory requirements pertaining to
    judicial proceedings involving juveniles.  See S5LO1, et.      Section 53.04
    provides for an adjudication or transfer hearing when a child has allegedly
    engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision,
    as defined in section 51.03. Section 53.06 requires that, prior to said
    hearing:
    (a) The juvenile court      shall    direct   issuance   of a
    summmons to:
    (1) the child named in the petition;
    (2) the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian;
    (3) the child’s guardian ad litem; and
    (4) any other person who appears to the court to
    be a proper or necessary      party to the
    proceeding. (Emphasis added).
    You have requested our opinion as to whether section 53.06 requires service
    of summons upon the parents of a juvenile who is married.
    Texas courts have repeatedly held that in order for a juvenile court to