Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1981 )
[…] longer have parental duties and privileges under section 12.04 of the Family Code,
    there is no reason for them to be present at a juvenile hearing, and therefore they need
    not be served with a summons under section 53.06. It is true that once a minor
    marries, he loses the disabilities of minority and acquires the legal capacity of an
    adult, see Family Code sections 4.03 and 31.07, and he is no longer considered a “child’
    for put$%es of section 12.04. See Family Code §lLOl (definition of “child’). However,
    he is still subject to the juvenslaws     set forth in section 51.01, et.    Section 51.02
    defines “child’ for purposes of Title III of the Family Code which concerns delinquent
    children and children in need of supervision, as follows:
    (1) ‘Child’ means a person who is:
    (A) ten years of age or older and under 17 years of age; or
    (B) seventeen years of age or older and under 18 years of
    age who is alleged or found to have engaged in
    delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for
    supervision as a result of acts committed      before
    becoming 17 years of age.
    No reference is made to marital status. See also Williams v. State, 
    219 S.W.2d 509
    (Tex. Civ. App. - Galveston 1949, no writ). Compare Family Code SILOI, which defines
    “child’ for purposes of sections lLO1, et,   and 31.01, et, as a:
    person under 18 years of age who is not and has not been
    married or who has not had his disabilities of minority removed
    for general purposes. ‘Adult’ means any other person.
    It does not follow from the fact that the parents of a married juvenile have no duties