In City of Beaumont v. Fertitta,
[…] Constitution to be 
    taxed.” 415 S.W.2d at 910
    . Conversely, the legislature
    does need constitutional authority to exempt property from taxation if the
    constitution does require such property to be taxed. See also Dickison v.
    Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society, 
    280 S.W.2d 315
    (Tex. Civ.
    App. -San Antonio 1955, writ rcf’d).          Article VIII, section 1 of the
    Constitution of Texas provides that all real and tangible personal property
    “shall be taxed in proportion to its value.” (Emphasis added).
    Article VIII, section 1 further provides that “the Legislature. . . may
    exempt all or part of the personal property homestead of a family or single
    adult.” Sections l-b(a) and l-b(b) of article VIII exempt portions of the
    assessed taxable value of residence homesteads from ad valorem taxation.
    Section l-b(c) provides that $5,000 of the market value of the residence
    homestead of an adult is exempt from ad valorem taxation for “general