Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1978 )
[…] public having rights in it and is the same right enjoyed in common with other members of
    the public.    They may not obstruct public access to a beach in which the public has
    acquired rights or otherwise divert it from the purposes for which it was dedicated. See,
    Zachry v. City of San Antonio, su ram Clement v. City of Paris, 
    175 S.W. 672
    (Tex.
    71915 ; Kalteyer v. Sullivan, 46 S.W. 288--P.Tex. CIV. App. 1898, writ ref’d.).
    You finally ask whether the commissioners court has authority to prevent vehicular
    traffic    from using this beach. Section 61.122 of the’Natura1 Resources Code provides in
    part:
    The commissioners court of a county bordering on the Gulf
    of Mexico or its tidewater limits, by order, may regulate
    motor vehicle traffic on any beach within the boundaries of
    the county. . . .
    However, the definition of “beach” has been taken from the Open Beach provisions, Nat.
    Resources Code §§ 61.001 - 61.024. See Nat. Resources Code gg 61.012, 61.121. “‘[Bleach’
    means state-owned beaches to which the public has a right of ingress and egress bordering