Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1978 )
[…] PI- 12 7 g
    Coke County Attorney
    Robert Lee, Texas 76945                        Re: Whether a county located
    in a hospital district may provide
    ambulance service.
    Dear Mr. Owen:
    You ask whether Coke County may provide ambulance service for its
    citizens. Part of Coke County is included in the West Coke County Hospital
    District, Acts 1963, 58th Leg., ch. 315, at 825, while the rest of the county is
    included in the East Coke County Hospital Dmtrict, Acts 1969, 61st Leg., ch.
    444, at 1485. Roth hospital districts were created pursuant to article IX,
    section 9, of the Texas Constitution, which provides in part:
    [Alny district so created shall assume full respon-
    sibility for providing medical and hospital care for its
    needy inhabitants. . . . [Alfter its creation no other
    municipality or political subdivision shall have the
    power to levy taxes or issue bonds or other obligations
    for hospital purposes or for providing medical care
    within the boundaries of the district. . . .
    Similar language appears in the enabling statutes of each hospital
    district. See Acts 1969, 61st Leg., ch. 444, S 3, at 1485; Acts 1963, 56th Leg.,
    ch. 3l5, m,      19, at 825. You suggest that ambulance service constitutes