Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1978 )
[…] p.     4635
    Honorable Stephen Davidchik     -   Page 3    (H-1205)
    
    Id. at 3002.
    Although this provision could be interpreted as appropriating funds to
    pay salaries of county superintendents    and trustees in counties unaffected by
    section 17.94, we do not believe the legislature intended it to supplement the
    specific line item. But see Attorney General Opinions H-1035 (1977); M-1281 (1972).
    You suggest that the legislature, in limiting the appropriation to current
    terms, has violated article 3, section 44 of the Texas Constitution.     This section
    provides in part: “The Legislature shall provide by law for the compensation of all
    officers, servants, agents and public contractors,       not provided for in this
    Constitution. . . .” This language relates to fixing the amount of compensation.
    See Commissioners Court of Lubbock County v. Martin, 
    471 S.W.2d 100
    (Tex. Civ.
    App. - Amarillo 1971, writ ref’d n.r.e.1. See. e.g., Ed. Code, SS 17.09, 17.51, 17.52