Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1978 )
[…] liable for backpay, such as an express grant of authority to settle claims. See
    V.T.C.S. art. 6252-19, S 10. Fitzpatrick v. Bitzer, however, nullified our ma
    reason for requiring express statutory       authority    to enter into conciliation
    agreements.    Attorney General Opinion H-50 is overruled to the extent inconsistent
    with this opinion.
    You also ask whether article 3, section 51 of the Texas Constitution prohibits
    a state agency from entering into a Title VII conciliation agreement providing for
    the payment of back wages. Article 3, section 51 provides in part:
    The Legislature shalI have no power to make any grant or
    authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any
    individual, association of individuals, municipal or other
    corporations whatsoever. . . .
    The purpose of this provision is to prevent the gratuitous grant of public funds to
    any person. State v. City of Austin, 
    331 S.W.2d 737
    (Tex. 1960).
    Article 3, section 51 is not violated by the payment of a claim for which the