Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1973 )
[…] spend taxes from their general funds to contract with the District
    under § 64 of Article 3 of the Constitution and Article 4413(32c)of   the
    statutes to pay contractual    sums to the Hospital District in exchange
    for its assumption   of various health services.
    Again, in view of our answer to the first question,      limiting as it
    does the scope of functions which can properly be performed           by the
    Hospital District,   our answer to the fourth question must be similarly
    limited.    Furthermore,    § 4 of Article 9 of the Constitution    specifically
    provides that a hospital district created thereunder      “Fhall assume
    full responsibility  for providing medical and hospital care to needy
    inhabitants of the county, and thereafter     such counties and cities
    shall not levy any other tax for hospital purposes     . . . “. (Emphasis
    added).    This, in our opinion, precludes    the expenditure of any other
    tax revenues for purposes falling within the allowable       scope of
    functions to be performed     by a hospital district.
    SUMMARY