Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1972 )
[…] Review, Vol. 24 (No. 4, Fall 19641, page 377, "Military
    Chaplains - A Constitutionally Permissible Accommodation
    Between Church and State.* We hold that these enact-
    ments of the Legislature and acts of the several state
    agencies and institutions named in the several general
    appropriation acts considered in this opinion in employ-
    ing chaplains and maintaining a chaplain training program
    are valid under the First Amendment to the United States
    Constitution.
    We also are of the opinion that these enactments and
    acts are valid u,nder Article I, Section 7 of the Texas
    Constitution which reads:
    -6152-
    Hon. Joe Resweber, page 13      (M-1,255)
    "NO money shall be appropriated, or drawn
    from the Treasury for the benefit of any
    sect, or religious society, theological
    or religious seminary: nor shall property
    belonging to the State be appropriated for
    any such purposes."
    The only relevant case which we find which construes this
    Section is Church v. Bullock, 
    104 Tex. 1
    , 109 S-W. 115
    (1908). The court held that voluntary religious type
    exercises in the public schools did not violate this
    Sectjon.