Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1971 )
[…] ation and (4) To delegate any of the powers of the board
    in the course of the"current business of the corporation
    to any standing or special committees or to any officer
    or agent, and to appoint any persons the agents of the
    corporations, with such powers (Including the power to
    subdelegate and upon such terms as they think flt.)N
    -4371-
    Honorable J. Albert Dlckie, page 5      (~-897)
    other property devoted exclusively to the use and
    benefit of the public shall be exempt . . . from
    taxation . . .'
    Article XI, Section 9 Is self-executing.4
    Article VIII, Section 2 provides, in part, as follows:
    1,
    . . .   The legislature may, by general laws,
    exempt   from taxation public property used for
    public   purposes . . . and Institutions of
    purely   public charity . . ."
    Article VIII, Section 2 Is permissive In nature rather than self-
    executing, and Is dependent for Its effectiveness upon the stat-
    utes enacted In pursu nce to Its authorizations and In compliance
    with its llmltations.8