Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1971 )
[…] trlbutorhas certain duties and liabilities In the collect,on
    of the tax, the ultimate tax debt is owed by the user or
    consumer of cigarettes.
    After so holding, the Court said at page 224:
    "The Treasurer suggests that the distributor
    before he pays for the tax stamps under H.B. 1158,
    may stamp and sell the cigarettes without paying
    the tax to the State, The State has guarded
    against this Improbability by requiring an ad-
    equate bond."
    Acts, 1969, 61st Leg., Reg. Session, ch. 17, p. 1405.
    3:   Title 122A, 2OA, Taxation-General, V.C.S. '
    3.   Section 50 of Article III reads as follows:
    "The Legislature~shall have no power to give or to lend,
    or to authorize the giving or lending, of the credit
    of the State in aid of, or to any person, association
    or corporation, whether municipal or other, Or t0
    pledge the credit of the State in any manner whatso-
    ever, for the payment of liabllltles, present or pro-
    spective, of any Individual, association oftindlxld-
    uals, municipal or other corporation whatsoever.
    -4194-
    Honorable Ben Atwell, Page 4               (M-864)
    The amendment we are now considering requiring the