Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1971 )
[…] board or officers of the Government of the
    United States, or of any territory or insu-
    lar possession thereof, or of any state or
    municipal corporation, or of the District
    of Columbia, or of the Dominion of Canada,
    or any province thereof; ...'I
    Section 6 of the Securities Act exempts the securi-
    ties of the corporations enumerated therein from the regis-
    tration provisions of the Act: however, it does not exempt
    the corporations it applies to from the remaining provisions
    of the Securities Act, as does Section 9 of Article 1434a.
    Indeed, Article 581-23, Subdivision A states:
    "Anything in this Act to the contrary not-
    withstanding.
    "A. If it appears to the Commissioner at
    any time that the sale or proposed sale or
    method of sale of any securities, whethe~r
    exempt or not, except the sale of secur:Eies
    as defined in subsection A of Section 6,
    would not be in compliance with this Act or
    would tend to work a fraud on any purchaser
    thereof.. .the Commissioner may,...issue a
    written cease and desist order, prohibiting
    or suspending the sale of such securities
    ...II (Emphasis added.)
    Thus, the Legislature, through the exclusion granted in
    1434a to water supply corporations, did not contemplate that
    profit corporations would be formed which were not subject
    to Article 581-23, subdivision A, and Article 581-33, which