Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1971 )
[…] Membership      to the Club is open to all women,    regardless of race.
    There was no information        submitted on whether all applicants for mem-
    bership are accepted or whether there is a discretionary         power to review
    applicants before acceptance.        The. Club’s income is derived from the
    following sources ‘I.       . rentals of the clubhouse from the French school,
    itself a tax exempt organization,       dues, sale of discarded articles from
    members     and friends,    donations from members.     ”
    The Texas Constitution;   Article VIII, Section 2, does not itself
    create any exemptions,   but sets forth the property which the Legislature’
    can exempt by general laws from ad valorem’taxation.       Said Article. in its
    relevant portion, reads:
    “All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform
    upon the same class of subjects within the limits
    of the authority levying the tax; but the Legislature
    may, by general laws, exempt from taxation         . .,
    all buildings used exclusively   and owned by .
    institutions  of purely public charity; and all laws
    -.      exempting property from taxation other than the                      ”      ~~”
    property above mentioned shalI be null and void. ”
    (Emphasis    added. )
    The Legislature   is powerless  to exempt an organization    unless it
    is either a purely public charity or unless it comes within one of the other