Sec. 3. WITHDRAWING MEMBERSHIP. Any city which joins a municipal Organi,ZatiOn under the provisions of this Act may wlth- draw from membership in the organization on a majority vote of the members of the governi.;gydy of the city. . . LIMITATION OF POWER. Mem- bership in any municipal organization shall not limit the powers of the city. . .' The only constitutional question which appears to be raised is found in Section 2 where the cities are author- -1763- , Hon. Charles H. Jungmlchel, page 2' 1zedto"pay any necessary membership dues". In regard to thla question, you are referred to Section 51 and 52 of Article III, and Section 3 of Article XI of the Texas Constitution. Section 51 of Article III, Vernon's Texas Constl- tutlon, is quoted, in part, as follows: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any lndl- vldual, association of individuals, munl- clpal 0: other corporation whatsoever; . . . . Section 52'of Article III, Vernon's Texas Constl- tutlcn,ls quoted, in part, as follows: "The Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or