Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1965 )
[…] any other state-supported Institution (such as veterinary med-
    icine) in no way affects the principles enunciated in this
    opinion.
    In view of the recent decision of the Supreme Court
    of Texas In Texas State Board of Examiners in Optometry v.
    b5), an applicant for admlsslon to
    e Texas
    i?iP  388 A & M University
    s*w*2d 4oy (lY   who Is denied admission by virtue
    of an order of the Board of Directors ha8 the burden of show-
    ing that the administrative order does not have reasonable
    support In substantial evidence.
    Article 1, Section 3 of the Texas Constitution pro-
    vides:
    -2470-
    Honorable H. C. Heldenfels, Page 4 (C-525)
    "All free men, when they form a social
    compact, have equal rights, and no man, or
    set of men, is entitled to exclusive sepa-
    rate public emoluments, or privileges, but
    in consideration of public services.”
    Article 1, Section 19, says:
    "No citizen of this State shall be de-
    prived of life, liberty, property, privilege8
    or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised,
    except by the due course of the law of the
    land;" -
    Speaking of the Issues of constitutional validity of