Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1965 )
[…] s*w*2d 4oy (lY   who Is denied admission by virtue
    of an order of the Board of Directors ha8 the burden of show-
    ing that the administrative order does not have reasonable
    support In substantial evidence.
    Article 1, Section 3 of the Texas Constitution pro-
    vides:
    -2470-
    Honorable H. C. Heldenfels, Page 4 (C-525)
    "All free men, when they form a social
    compact, have equal rights, and no man, or
    set of men, is entitled to exclusive sepa-
    rate public emoluments, or privileges, but
    in consideration of public services.”
    Article 1, Section 19, says:
    "No citizen of this State shall be de-
    prived of life, liberty, property, privilege8
    or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised,
    except by the due course of the law of the
    land;" -
    Speaking of the Issues of constitutional validity of
    a statute in the light of these two provisions, the Supreme
    Court of this State ha8 8aid:
    "We recognize that the test is whether
    there 18 any basis for the cla8slfication
    which could have seemed reasonable to the