Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1964 )
[…] the language of the statute (Sayles' Ann. Civ.
    -984-
    .
    Honorable Thos. Bartlett, Jr., Page Five (Opinion No. C-203)
    St. art. 5065, subd. 6) is broad enough to
    exempt it, or whether the language of the
    ordinance of the city exempting property
    from taxation would include It. It is con-
    ceded that, if the constitution does not
    authorize the exemption of this property, it
    could not be exempted by the statute or
    ordinarne. . . .’
    These cases were decided under the constitution as it was
    originally written in 1876. The pertinent part of Section 2, as
    It now reads, is as follows:
    11
    . . . the Legislature may, by general laws,
    exempt from taxation . . . property used ex-
    clusively and reasonably necessary In con-
    ducting any association engaged in promoting
    the religious, educational and physical develop-
    ment of boys, girls, young men or young women
    operating under a State or National organization
    of like character; . . . and institutions of
    purely public charity; . . .”
    The cases above discussed were decided in 1877 and 1901, and
    before Section 2 of Article 8 of the Constitution was amended. We
    believe that the meaning of section 2 above is entirely different