Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1964 )
[…] and others in sickness or distress, or at death,
    without regard to proverty or riches of the
    recipient, also when the funds, property and
    assets of such institutions are placed and bound
    by its law to relieve, aid and administer In any
    way to the relief of Its members when In want,
    sickness and distress, and provide homes for its
    helpless and dependent members and to educate and
    maintain the orphans of its deceased members or
    other persons."
    -981-
    Honorable Thos. Bartlett, Jr., Page Two (Opinion No.'C-203)
    Article 8; Section 2 of the Texas Constitution provides in
    part as follows:
    II
    . . . the Legislature may, by general laws
    exempt from taxation . . . all buildings used
    exclusively and owned by persons or associations
    of persons for school purposes and the necessary
    furniture of all schools and property used ex-
    clusively and reasonably necessary in conducting
    any association engaged in promoting the religious,
    educational and physical development of boys,
    girls, young men or young women operating under
    a State or National organization of like
    character; also the endowment funds of such
    institutions of learning and religion not used
    with a view to profit; and when the same are
    invested in bonds or mortgages, or in land or
    other property which has been and shall here-
    after be bought in by such institutions under
    foreclosure sales made to satisfy or protect such
    bonds or mortgages, that such exemption of such
    land and property shall continue only for two
    years after the purchase of the same at such sale
    by such Institutions and no longer+,and institu-
    tions of purely public charity; . . ."
    This Section 2, as adopted in 1876, reads in part as follows:
    II
    . . . the Legislature may, byegeneral laws,
    exempt from taxation . . . all buildings used
    exclusively and owned by persons or associations
    of persons for school purposes, (and the
    necessary furniture of all schools), and instltu-
    tions of purely public charity; , . ."
    An amendment adopted November 6, 1906, making the pertinent
    part of Section 2 read as follows:
    M
    . . . the Legislature may, by general laws,
    exempt from taxation . . . all buildings used