Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1949 )
[…] We assume
    compliance   with Section 57 of Article   ID of the Texas Constitution.
    The inquiry thus presented     is whether or not the parenthetical      ex-
    pression,  ‘unless   otherwise   provided by a two-thirds    vote of the to-
    tal membership     of each House of the Legislature,”     is sufficient au-
    thority for the Legislature    to pass a special law allowing Dallas
    County to adopt a charter without following the provisions         of the
    quoted sentence concerning      the manner of keeping and counting the
    votes.
    Section   56 of Article          III of the Constitution      reads   in part:
    “The Legislature    shall not, except as other-
    wise provided by the Constitution,    pass any local
    or special law, authorizing:
    ******
    . ..   _,.
    Hon. Don A. Lewis,     Page   3   (V-610)    -
    ‘Regulating the affairs  of counties,      cities,
    towns, wards or school districts;   . . .
    “And in all other cases where a general law
    can be made applicable,     no local or special law
    shall be enacted’ , . . . ”
    Unless the power to pass such a local or special law
    can be found elsewhere   in the Constitution, House Bill No. 573 is
    clearly void as being repugnant to Section 56 of Article  III of the
    Texas Constitution.      The underlying     principle   in the determinatin